2D animation

Lime Line Editorial

Minimal editorial line art with one electric lime spot color on clean light gray.

200 free credits at signup. No credit card required.

Lime Line Editorial scenes

Dress for the site, in the Lime Line Editorial style
Dress for the site
Mentoring a new teacher, in the Lime Line Editorial style
Mentoring a new teacher
How decisions get made, in the Lime Line Editorial style
How decisions get made

What Lime Line Editorial is good for

Public institutions, associations, universities and corporate policy teams

Guidelines, standards and policy explainers

Numbered principles rise on pedestals with pill banners, which gives a dry document a clear, memorable structure. The single lime accent keeps it modern and serious at the same time.

  • Five principles of a new partnership framework
  • How a code of conduct applies day to day
  • What a new accessibility standard requires
  • The stages of a quality review

Construction firms, engineering consultancies and safety trainers

Construction, engineering and site safety training

Hard hats, lime vests, cranes and blueprints fit the palette naturally, and semi realistic characters make procedures feel grounded. Long training modules can follow one engineer across a site.

  • Personal protective equipment on site
  • How a site induction works
  • Working safely near cranes and lifts
  • Reading a construction drawing

Schools, teacher education programs and educational creators

Education and teacher training

Editorial characters in classrooms and offices, with lime marking the key idea, suit calm and credible educational storytelling. It holds up in long courses without visual fatigue.

  • How mentoring supports new teachers
  • Co designing a curriculum with partners
  • Giving feedback that helps students grow
  • What a professional learning community is

Consultancies, NGOs and enterprise teams explaining how groups work together

Corporate processes and stakeholder collaboration

Two character dialogues, dotted leader lines and morphing blobs show how people, teams and organizations connect. The minimal palette keeps multi stakeholder diagrams readable.

  • How a project steering group makes decisions
  • Roles and responsibilities in a joint venture
  • How feedback loops improve a service
  • Onboarding a new partner organization

Creators and startups who want a bold, recognizable signature look

Brand forward product explainers for creators

One strong spot color on gray becomes a recognizable channel identity, and the lime can be swapped for another palette variant later. Clean editorial characters work for tutorials and product stories alike.

  • How a design tool fits into your workflow
  • A beginner's guide to project management
  • Setting up a home studio
  • Explaining a service in under three minutes

Palette

#CCFF00#000000#FFFFFF#EEEEEE#222222#DDDDDD

Tags

vector-characterline-arteditorialspot-colorlimemonolinecorporate-educationguidelines

More 2d animation styles

See all 2d animation styles
Flat Cartoon Infographic animation style: Bright flat cartoon characters with thick outlines and bold infographic layouts, the popular What If YouTube look.
Flat Cartoon Infographic
2D animation
Bright flat cartoon characters with thick outlines and bold infographic layouts, the popular What If YouTube look.
Scenema
Chibi History Map animation style: Big headed cartoon generals, kings and soldiers marching across painted parchment maps.
Chibi History Map
2D animation
Big headed cartoon generals, kings and soldiers marching across painted parchment maps.
Scenema
Crude Doodle animation style: Deliberately simple, wobbly marker stick figures with big expressions and scribbled labels, funny and relatable.
Crude Doodle
2D animation
Deliberately simple, wobbly marker stick figures with big expressions and scribbled labels, funny and relatable.
Scenema
Flat Corporate Training animation style: Clean, professional flat vector characters in real workplaces, with do and do not examples and clear steps.
Flat Corporate Training
2D animation
Clean, professional flat vector characters in real workplaces, with do and do not examples and clear steps.
Scenema
Glossy Preschool 3D animation style: Bright, glossy 3D for little learners: big shiny eyes, candy colours, sunny hills and toy towns.
Glossy Preschool 3D
2D animation
Bright, glossy 3D for little learners: big shiny eyes, candy colours, sunny hills and toy towns.
Scenema
Halftone Comic animation style: Bold inks and Ben Day dots in red, blue and yellow, with dynamic panels, speed lines and caption boxes.
Halftone Comic
2D animation
Bold inks and Ben Day dots in red, blue and yellow, with dynamic panels, speed lines and caption boxes.
Scenema

Make your explainer in Lime Line Editorial

Paste a script or describe your topic. Scenema writes the narration, designs every shot in this style and animates the whole video.

Make a video in this style